synced 10 MIN AGO
01 Record

CVE-2026-1346

Security Vulnerabilities have been found in IBM Verify Identity Access and IBM Security Verify Access

CriticalPUBLISHEDCNA: ibm
CNA base score9.3 CVSS v3.xCVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H

02 Description

Security Vulnerabilities have been found in IBM Verify Identity Access and IBM Security Verify Access

03 Exploitation and scoring

Exploitation
Assessed, none found. CISA's assessment recorded neither public exploit code nor evidence of exploitation when it was made.
SSVC decision
  • ExploitationnoneCISA recorded no public exploit code and no evidence of exploitation.
  • AutomatablenoAt least one step from reconnaissance to exploitation cannot be reliably automated.
  • Technical ImpacttotalSuccessful exploitation gives total control of the vulnerable component.
CISA publishes the decision points, not a final SSVC decision. The decision also depends on mission and well-being impact, which is a property of your deployment rather than of the vulnerability.
EPSS probability
0.22% probability of exploitation activity in the next 30 days.
EPSS percentile
Equal to or higher than the score of 13.4% of scored records. A rank, not a probability.
NVD base score
7.8 (CVSS v3.x), scored by the NVD independently of the CNA.
NVD CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
NVD analysis status
Analyzed. NVD last modified this record on 2026-07-25.
Red Hat severity
No Red Hat rating. Red Hat rates the CVEs that affect its products.

Exploit-prediction scores from FIRST. Independent scoring and analysis status from the NVD. Vendor severity from Red Hat. Exploitation assessment and catalog membership from CISA.

04 Metadata

Published
2026-04-08 00:15Z6 MO AGO
Last updated
2026-04-09 03:55Z6 MO AGO
Reserved
2026-01-22
Assigning CNA
ibm
Record state
PUBLISHED
Severity
Critical (CVSS 9.3)
CNA CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
Weaknesses
  • CWE-250Execution with Unnecessary PrivilegesBase
Data version
5.2
Document digest
ecdf0863b25d91a722a84e9b9e56e4704c5c220546d777d5e3cfd8de3bb05d51

05 Affected products

VendorProductVersionsPlatforms
IBMSecurity Verify Access Container10.0 to 10.0.9.1—
IBMVerify Identity Access11.0 to 11.0.2—
IBMSecurity Verify Access10.0 to 10.0.9.1—

06 References

07 Remediation

IBM encourages customers to update their systems promptly. Appliance: Affected Products and Versions Fix availability IBM Verify Identity Access 11.0 - 11.0.2 Download IBM Verify Identity Access v11.0.2 IF1 https://www.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/quickorder IBM Security Verify Access 10.0 - 10.0.9.1 Download IBM Security Verify Access v10.0.9.1 IF1 https://www.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/quickorder Container: Container Download https://docs.verify.ibm.com/ibm-security-verify-access/docs/containers