synced 11 MIN AGO
01 Record

CVE-2022-22536

SAP NetWeaver Application Server ABAP, SAP NetWeaver Application Server Java, ABAP Platform, SAP Content Server 7.53 and SAP Web Dispatcher are vulnerable for request smuggling and request

CriticalKEVPUBLISHEDCNA: sap
CNA base score9.8 CVSS v3.xCVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H

02 Description

SAP NetWeaver Application Server ABAP, SAP NetWeaver Application Server Java, ABAP Platform, SAP Content Server 7.53 and SAP Web Dispatcher are vulnerable for request smuggling and request

03 Exploitation and scoring

Exploitation
Exploited in the wild. Listed in the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog on 2022-08-18. Federal remediation due 2022-09-08.
SSVC decision
  • ExploitationactiveCISA reports credible evidence of active exploitation.
  • AutomatableyesAn attacker can reliably automate reconnaissance through exploitation, so this scales.
  • Technical ImpacttotalSuccessful exploitation gives total control of the vulnerable component.
CISA publishes the decision points, not a final SSVC decision. The decision also depends on mission and well-being impact, which is a property of your deployment rather than of the vulnerability.
EPSS probability
97.94% probability of exploitation activity in the next 30 days.
EPSS percentile
Equal to or higher than the score of 99.9% of scored records. A rank, not a probability.
NVD base score
10.0 (CVSS v3.x), scored by the NVD independently of the CNA.
NVD CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
NVD analysis status
Analyzed. NVD last modified this record on 2026-06-17.
Red Hat severity
No Red Hat rating. Red Hat rates the CVEs that affect its products.

Exploit-prediction scores from FIRST. Independent scoring and analysis status from the NVD. Vendor severity from Red Hat. Exploitation assessment and catalog membership from CISA.

04 Metadata

Published
2022-02-09 22:05Z4 YR AGO
Last updated
2025-10-21 23:15Z1 YR AGO
Reserved
2022-01-04
Assigning CNA
sap
Record state
PUBLISHED
Severity
Critical (CVSS 9.8)
CNA CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Weaknesses
  • CWE-444Inconsistent Interpretation of HTTP Requests ('HTTP Request/Response Smuggling')Base
Data version
5.1
Document digest
b45ff98a17408fa94cbdcd22cc8b77e96f9fcd09bff94e37c2160dbcb64a8a94

05 Affected products

VendorProductVersionsPlatforms
SAP SESAP NetWeaver and ABAP PlatformKERNEL 7.22, 8.04, 7.49, 7.53, 7.77, 7.81, 7.85, 7.86, 7.87, KRNL64UC 8.04, 7.22, 7.22EXT, KRNL64NUC 7.22—
SAP SESAP Web Dispatcher7.49, 7.53, 7.77, 7.81, 7.85, 7.22EXT, 7.86, 7.87—
SAP SESAP Content Server7.53—

06 References