synced 8 MIN AGO
01 Record

CVE-2021-24752

Multiple Plugins from CatchThemes - Unauthorised Plugin's Setting Change

UnratedPUBLISHEDCNA: WPScan
CNA base scoreUnratedNo CNA CVSS vector

02 Description

Multiple Plugins from CatchThemes - Unauthorised Plugin's Setting Change

03 Exploitation and scoring

Exploitation
Not assessed. CISA has not published an exploitation assessment for this record, and it is not in the KEV catalog. That is an absence of assessment, not a finding of no risk.
SSVC decision
Not assessed by CISA
EPSS probability
0.42% probability of exploitation activity in the next 30 days.
EPSS percentile
Equal to or higher than the score of 36.2% of scored records. A rank, not a probability.
NVD base score
5.7 (CVSS v3.x), scored by the NVD independently of the CNA.
NVD CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:R/S:U/C:N/I:H/A:N
NVD analysis status
Modified. NVD last modified this record on 2026-06-17.
Red Hat severity
No Red Hat rating. Red Hat rates the CVEs that affect its products.

Exploit-prediction scores from FIRST. Independent scoring and analysis status from the NVD. Vendor severity from Red Hat. Exploitation assessment and catalog membership from CISA.

04 Metadata

Published
2021-10-18 13:46Z5 YR AGO
Last updated
2024-08-03 19:42Z2 YR AGO
Reserved
2021-01-14
Assigning CNA
WPScan
Record state
PUBLISHED
Severity
Not rated by the issuing CNA
CNA CVSS vector
Not published by the issuing CNA
Weaknesses
  • CWE-284Improper Access ControlPillar
  • CWE-352Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF)Compound
Data version
5.1
Document digest
9d81e84dd39d26a2af0a3554d96dcfc432fb9cf4a26773a831ddd5cdc5d35c47

05 Affected products

VendorProductVersionsPlatforms
CatchThemesEssential Widgets1.9 to < 1.9—
CatchThemesTo Top2.3 to < 2.3—
CatchThemesHeader Enhancement1.5 to < 1.5—
CatchThemesGenerate Child Theme1.6 to < 1.6—
CatchThemesEssential Content Types1.9 to < 1.9—
CatchThemesCatch Web Tools2.7 to < 2.7—
CatchThemesCatch Under Construction1.4 to < 1.4—
CatchThemesCatch Themes Demo Import1.6 to < 1.6—
CatchThemesCatch Sticky Menu1.7 to < 1.7—
CatchThemesCatch Scroll Progress Bar1.6 to < 1.6—
CatchThemesSocial Gallery and Widget2.3 to < 2.3—
CatchThemesCatch Infinite Scroll1.9 to < 1.9—
CatchThemesCatch Import Export1.9 to < 1.9—
CatchThemesCatch Gallery1.7 to < 1.7—
CatchThemesCatch Duplicate Switcher1.6 to < 1.6—
CatchThemesCatch Breadcrumb1.7 to < 1.7—
CatchThemesCatch IDs2.4 to < 2.4—

06 References