synced JUST NOW
01 Record

CVE-2020-4768

IBM Case Manager 5.2 and 5.3 and IBM Business Automation Workflow 18.0, 19.0, and 20.0 are vulnerable to cross-site scripting. This vulnerability allows users to embed arbitrary JavaScript code in the

MediumPUBLISHEDCNA: ibm
CNA base score4.4 CVSS v3.xCVSS:3.0/UI:R/C:L/S:C/PR:L/A:N/AV:N/I:L/AC:H/RC:C/E:H/RL:O

02 Description

IBM Case Manager 5.2 and 5.3 and IBM Business Automation Workflow 18.0, 19.0, and 20.0 are vulnerable to cross-site scripting. This vulnerability allows users to embed arbitrary JavaScript code in the

03 Exploitation and scoring

Exploitation
Not assessed. CISA has not published an exploitation assessment for this record, and it is not in the KEV catalog. That is an absence of assessment, not a finding of no risk.
SSVC decision
Not assessed by CISA
EPSS probability
0.48% probability of exploitation activity in the next 30 days.
EPSS percentile
Equal to or higher than the score of 41.2% of scored records. A rank, not a probability.
NVD base score
5.4 (CVSS v3.x), scored by the NVD independently of the CNA.
NVD CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:R/S:C/C:L/I:L/A:N
NVD analysis status
Modified. NVD last modified this record on 2026-06-17.
Red Hat severity
No Red Hat rating. Red Hat rates the CVEs that affect its products.

Exploit-prediction scores from FIRST. Independent scoring and analysis status from the NVD. Vendor severity from Red Hat. Exploitation assessment and catalog membership from CISA.

04 Metadata

Published
2021-02-11 16:30Z5 YR AGO
Last updated
2024-09-16 16:33Z2 YR AGO
Reserved
2019-12-30
Assigning CNA
ibm
Record state
PUBLISHED
Severity
Medium (CVSS 4.4)
CNA CVSS vector
CVSS:3.0/UI:R/C:L/S:C/PR:L/A:N/AV:N/I:L/AC:H/RC:C/E:H/RL:O
Weaknesses
  • CWE-79Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation ('Cross-site Scripting')Base
Data version
5.1
Document digest
e77a86f4d2b9efd6bb05bd7c419504413261f8330fa43cf5d09df55a330089c6

05 Affected products

VendorProductVersionsPlatforms
IBMBusiness Automation Workflow18.0, 19.0, 20.0—
IBMCase Manager5.2, 5.3—

06 References