synced JUST NOW
01 Record

CVE-2020-11853

Arbitrary code execution vulnerability on multiple Micro Focus products

HighPUBLISHEDCNA: microfocus
CNA base score8.8 CVSS v3.xCVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H

02 Description

Arbitrary code execution vulnerability on multiple Micro Focus products

03 Exploitation and scoring

Exploitation
Not assessed. CISA has not published an exploitation assessment for this record, and it is not in the KEV catalog. That is an absence of assessment, not a finding of no risk.
SSVC decision
Not assessed by CISA
EPSS probability
76.99% probability of exploitation activity in the next 30 days.
EPSS percentile
Equal to or higher than the score of 99.5% of scored records. A rank, not a probability.
NVD base score
8.8 (CVSS v3.x), scored by the NVD independently of the CNA.
NVD CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
NVD analysis status
Modified. NVD last modified this record on 2026-06-17.
Red Hat severity
No Red Hat rating. Red Hat rates the CVEs that affect its products.

Exploit-prediction scores from FIRST. Independent scoring and analysis status from the NVD. Vendor severity from Red Hat. Exploitation assessment and catalog membership from CISA.

04 Metadata

Published
2020-10-22 20:37Z6 YR AGO
Last updated
2024-08-04 11:42Z2 YR AGO
Reserved
2020-04-16
Assigning CNA
microfocus
Record state
PUBLISHED
Severity
High (CVSS 8.8)
CNA CVSS vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Weaknesses
No CWE assigned
Data version
5.1
Document digest
162c41cfbcd98227f1628bab3ea5a3c85b17f210e24ccae254e007c573a1d97b

05 Affected products

VendorProductVersionsPlatforms
Micro FocusOperation Bridge Manager2020.5, 2019.11, 2019.05, 2018.11, 2018.05, <= 10.63—
Micro FocusApplication Performance Management9.51, 9.50, 9.40—
Micro FocusData Center Automation2019.11—
Micro FocusOperations Bridge (containerized)2019.11, 2019.08, 2019.05, 2018.11, 2018.08, 2018.05, 2018.02, 2017.11—
Micro FocusUniversal CMDB2020.05, 2019.11, 2019.05, 2019.02, 2018.11, 2018.08, 2018.05, 11.0, 10.33, 10.32, 10.31, 10.30—
Micro FocusHybrid Cloud Management2018.05 to 2020.05—
Micro FocusService Management Automation2020.05, 2020.02—

06 References

07 Remediation

For Operation Bridge Manager https://softwaresupport.softwaregrp.com/doc/KM03747658 For Application Performance Management https://softwaresupport.softwaregrp.com/doc/KM03747657 For Data Center Automation https://softwaresupport.softwaregrp.com/doc/KM03749879 For Operation Bridge (containerized) https://softwaresupport.softwaregrp.com/doc/KM03747854 For Hybrid Cloud Management https://softwaresupport.softwaregrp.com/doc/KM03747949 For Universal CMDB https://softwaresupport.softwaregrp.com/doc/KM03747948 For Service Management Automation https://softwaresupport.softwaregrp.com/doc/KM03747950